What type of information do you collect?

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do you collect information?

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Why do you collect such personal information?

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and or technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with legal obligations, to establish or exercise our rights, and to defend against a legal claim.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Automatic Information

 

The following information is collected and stored automatically from all users

 

  • The Internet domain and Internet Protocol address from which you access our site

  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site

  • The date and time you access our site

 

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device. What are cookies used for?

 

Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

 

Types of cookies used?

Cookie  Name   Purpose                                                                                           Duration     Cookie  Type

XSRF-TOKEN - Used for security reasons                                                                    Session     Essential

hs - Used for security reasons                                                                                        Session     Essential

svSession - Used in connection with user login                                                          2 years       Essential

SSR-caching - Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered    1 minute    Essential

_wixCIDX - Used for system monitoring/debugging                                                  3 months   Essential

_wix_browser_sess - Used for system monitoring/debugging                                 Session      Essential

consent-policy - Used for cookie banner parameters                                              12 months   Essential

smSession - Used to identify logged in site members                                               Session      Essential

TS* - Used for security and anti-fraud reasons                                                            Session     Essential

bSession - Used for system effectiveness measurement                                      30 minutes   Essential

fedops.logger.sessionId - Used for stability/effectiveness measurement           12 months    Essential

wixLanguage - Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference 12 months   Functional

 

How do you use cookies?

 

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

 

 

Third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy.

 

How long will cookies stay on my device?

 

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.

 

Your Right to Access, Review, and Delete Personal Data

 

Legislation such as the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Brazil's Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) are designed to secure the personal data of those regions' citizens. 

 

The CCPA gives consumers, who are defined as residents of California, rights over their personal information and how businesses may use that data. The GDPR is a regulation intended to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). This may affect businesses or websites that interact with EU citizens. Similarly, the LGPD provides data protection rights for Brazilian citizens. 

 

The CCPA, LGPD and the GDPR grant customers the right to access data that site-owners have collected, as well as the right to have that data deleted.  

 

We may ask you to provide additional information for identity verification purposes, or to verify that you are in possession of an applicable email account.

 

Please understand, however, that we reserve the right to retain an archive of such Personal Data for a commercially reasonable time to ensure that its deletion does not affect the integrity of our data; and we further reserve the right to retain an anonymous version of such Information.

Under certain circumstances, we will not provide such information, including where the disclosure creates a substantial, articulable and unreasonable risk to the security of that Personal Information, customers’ account with us, or the security of our systems or networks. We also will not disclose California consumers’ social security numbers, driver’s license numbers or other government-issued identification numbers, financial account numbers, any health insurance or medical identification numbers, or account passwords and security questions and answers.

Questions and your contact information

 

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please submit your request to info@jessicamua

 

 

Privacy Policy Updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.